Reference Code: 65 - RWK - 759


Recently Viewed Products
Viscospot-heel-cushions.Viscospot.1.50
$56.95
Epipoint-tennis-elbow-strap.Epipoint.1.50
$63.95
Valguloc-bunion-regulator.valguloc.7.50
$32.95
Rhizoloc-thumb-stabilizer.rhizoloc.24.50
$79.95

Your Cart
Items: 0
Sub-Total: $0.00

Edit Cart »       Checkout »


Have Questions?
Toll free at
(888) 498-8587
Please see our contact page for hours of operation or email us anytime with questions.

Newsletter Sign Up
Looking for Deals?
Sign Up for our newsletter to receive information on the latest deals and offers [More Info]


Bauerfeind ViscoSpot Heel Cushions


Model: viscospot
Print
Bookmark
Your Price: $56.95
Free Ground Shipping Info
Ships in 2 days
Estimated Delivery Time
Customer Reviews:
Average Customer Rating
(9 Ratings)
Write a Review (Read 9 Reviews)

Important Ordering Information:
Please check the box once reviewed:
Options:
* Size:
* Side:
(View Sizing Chart)
 Quantity: 

You are ordering an item that is currently on back order. This means the item is not currently in stock and will be shipped to you as soon as new stock arrives. The estimated “Availability” date, if shown, is not a firm commitment by us to ship your product on or before that date, and the date may change according the manufacturers ability to fulfill the order. All orders, including back orders must be paid for at the time of ordering to secure your place in line for the earliest possible shipping date. All items purchased as back-ordered items are subject to a 5% cancellation fee if cancelled.

Would you like to continue:

| No, I Do Not wish to order


Sizing Chart
*Size is determined by shoe size.

Size Shoe Size (Men) Shoe Size (Women)
1 31/2 - 71/2 5 - 9
2 71/2 - 121/2 9 - 14
For Your Reference
Manufacturer Code: Viscospot
Estimated Delivery: 3 to 7 Business days
Product Description
ViscoSpot heel cushions are clinically proven 95% effective for the initial treatment of heel pain (plantar fasciitis). Once you experience the relief offered by Visco Spot you will want a pair for all your shoes! Bauerfeind ViscoSpot's are non-compressible, viscoelastic silicone heel cushions that have a softer blue spot correctly placed for additional cushioning where heel pain originates. Made of high quality, medical grade silicone, Bauerfeind ViscoSpot heel cups provide superior comfort and long lasting effectiveness.

Features:
  • Slight Medial posting redirect pressure away from the painful area.
  • 1/2 inch lift takes tension off the plantar fascia to relieve pain
  • Superior shock absorbing qualities reduce shock to the joints and vertebral column
  • Does not absorb odors or exude oil like some heel cushions
  • Easy to clean with soap and warm water
  • Available in pairs to prevent leg length discrepancies.
  • Can be switched from one pair of shoes to another
  • ViscoSpot's do not contain latex and do not absorb odors


  • align=right ViscoSpot Bilateral is available with the softer blue spot in both heel cushions. ViscoSpot Unilateral is available with the softer blue spot in either the left or right heel cushions. The opposite heel cushion does not have a softer spot. ViscoSpot is supplied in pairs.

  • Plantar fascitis - A partial or complete tear in the fascia (fibrous connective tissue) of the bottom of the foot. It is characterized by pain just under the heel bone.
  • Back pain
  • Heel Spurs - A hard bony shelf as wide as the width of the heelbone caused by repeated pulling away of the periosteum from the heelbone

    A recent study conducted by Foot and Ankle Surgeons proved that wearing ViscoSpot heel cushions combined with stretching is the most effective method for relieving plantar fasciitis pain (heel pain), with a 95% success rate! ViscoSpot also worked better than all Over-The-Counter heel cushions tested and was rated more effective than expensive custom orthotics costing $300-$400.

  • Clinically proven 95% effective for relieving plantar facitis pain (heel pain)
  • Shock absorbing material also relieves general foot, knee and back pain
  • Comfortable, medical-grade silicone doesn't change shape or compress
  • Blue silicone is 2 1/2 times softer than the clear silicone and accurately positioned for maximum cushioning at the most sensitive area
  • Wedged to redirect pressure away from painful area
  • 1/2 lift takes tension off Achiles tendon and plantar fascia
  • Tapered under mid-foot for comfortable fit
  • Easy to clean with soap and warm water, doesn't absorb odors, and doesn't exude oil like some silicone heel cushions.
  • Durable for long-lasting wear

General Questions

Q. What are they made of?
A. Medical grade, viscoelastic silicone. The blue areas are less dense for added cushioning at the pressure points of the foot.

Q.Is there Latex in the Visco Products?
A. No.

Q. What are the advantages of the material?

A. Doesn't lose its shape or compress, doesn't absorb odors, durable, comfortable, doesn't exude oil like some other silicone products, excellent shock absorbing qualities.

Q. How long do they last?
A. It depends on how often and vigorously they are used, but they usually last the lifetime of the shoe. Some people have used them five years or more!

Q. Is a prescription required to buy the products?
A. No, you can buy our products without a prescription, although we cannot extend a guarantee.

Q. Are there any contraindications (reasons not to wear these products)?
A. Hypersensitive reactions harmful to health have not been reported to date. In the following conditions, such aids should only be fitted and worn after consultation with your doctor: Skin disorders/injuries in the relevant part of the body, particularly if inflammation is present. Any raised scars with swelling, redness and excessive heat build-up. Please check with a medical professional before trying this or any other medical product.

Q. Why are they sold in pairs? Can I buy just 1 cushion/insole?
A. Bauerfeind heel cushions and insoles are always sold in pairs to prevent leg length discrepancies, which can cause back or joint problems. In the case of ViscoHeel N, you can wear just one heel cushion per your doctor's recommendation to compensate for an existing leg length discrepancy.

Q. How thick are they? Can I wear them in women's high heel shoes?
A. ViscoSpot has about a ? lift at the back of the heel. They fit best in sports or casual shoes. They may not work well in heels, as they may push the heel out of the shoe and put too much pressure on the toes.

Q. Can I wear them with custom orthotics?
A. We do not recommend putting them on top of or under custom orthotics, as it may alter the effectiveness of the orthotic. Please check with a medical professional.

Q. Should I take out the existing insole in my shoe before putting in your product
?
A. Our ViscoSpot, ViscoHeel N and ViscoHeel K heel cushions can be placed on top of your existing insole. When using our ViscoPed or ViscoPed S insoles, the wearer should remove the existing insole if possible and replace it with our insole. We do not recommend putting them on top of or under custom orthotics, as it may alter the effectiveness of the orthotic. Please check with a medical professional.

Q. How are they sized?
A. Sizing is based on men's and women's shoe sizes.

Q. How are they cleaned?
A. They should be washed often with soap (hand or dishwashing soap) and warm water to cut down on residue and grit which decreases the life of the product. The silicone is stable and will not ooze out.

Q. Can I use them playing active sports?
A. Absolutely. They are great shock absorbers. ViscoPed and ViscoPed S will, however, break down faster when playing a sport with a lot of side to side movements, like tennis.

ViscoSpotQuestions:

Q. What can they be used for?
A. Heel pain, plantar fasciitis, heel spurs, leg length discrepancies, shock absorption and fat pad atrophy.

Q. What makes them better than what I've tried in the past?

A.Clinically proven 95% effective in a study conducted by the American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society; Rated more effective than any of the other heel cushions tested including $300-$400 custom orthotics. Comfortable, durable materials Softer, blue spot correctly placed in the area most sensitive to heel pain Wedged to redirect pressure away from painful area Approx. 12 lift takes tension off of Achilles tendon and plantar fasciia.

Q. Why do they cost more than heel cushions I see in retail stores?

A. They are a medical product with proven effectiveness and durability; therefore, they are an excellent value. The material is also the highest quality available. ViscoHeel N/ViscoHeel K

***The contents of the Bauerfeind-Store.com website are for informational purposes only. The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should not use the information on this web site for diagnosing or treating a medical or health condition. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on the Bauerfeind-Store.com website. Read Full Disclaimer***
Manufacturer Details
Bauerfeind Braces
Bauerfeind is one of the leading manufacturers of orthopedic supports and braces. Featuring sophisticated concepts that are easily accessible, Bauerfeind offers a complete system of products for the major injury-prone areas of the body, including the foot, ankle, knee, back, shoulder, elbow and wrist....

More on Bauerfeind Braces...
Related Products
Related Categories
Heel and Foot Products
Product Reviews
Average Customer Rating:
4 Stars



Already own it?

Write a Review

0 of 1 people found the following review helpful:

NOT RECEIVED YET, February 9, 2011
By foot chusions(cortlandt manor, ny)

I still have not received my order yet **UPS tracking 1Z3930240347282057 is showing package out of delivery 2-9-11. UPS is showing there where delays due to Emergency weather conditions beyond UPS' control**


Was this review helpful to you?


Plantar Fasciatias, November 8, 2010
By Wood079(Upstate New York)

I am a long distance runner and have been wearing these heal cups on and off for twenty years and they work great in relieving heal pain. Every time I get a twinge I put them in my running shoes and it eases the pain.


Was this review helpful to you?


Great Product Can't find in my area anymore!!!, October 14, 2010
By Healed Heel Carol(Detroit, Michigan)

Can't believe the relief I have gotten from Viscospot. But mine are wearing out and I can't find them anywhere in the Detroit area. Anyone out there know where to get them??


Was this review helpful to you?


Great product, June 24, 2010
By Wendy(Phx. Az)

I have a terrible case of plantar faciatis and putting the viscospot heel cushion in my shoe makes it possible for me to walk without too much pain. It really does work. This is my second purchase of this product.


Was this review helpful to you?


Pain is greatly reduced, April 23, 2010
By Diane(Cincinati, OH)

My young son was given the ViscoSpot Heel Cushions a few years ago by a Sports Medicine doctor for his heel pain. I should have realized when he, at 10 years old, was diligent in wearing the cushions and moving them from regular gym shoes to baseball cleats, that they were doing the job. When they finally wore out and I needed to find new inserts for him, the products available at the general store were inferior and never worn. So I bought a new pair of ViscoSpots for him and 2 days later, bought a pair for myself. I walk 3-4 miles a day and am normally in pain most of the time. With ViscoSpots my heel pain is almost gone and I don't have to ice my heel after each walk. I love them!!


Was this review helpful to you?


I love this product, January 9, 2010
By Jenn(Austin,TX)

I was having a great deal of heel pain, a doctor suggested I try this product it really helped me. They are also very durable.


Was this review helpful to you?


1 of 1 people found the following review helpful:

Great comfort, August 22, 2009
By Beth(Mexico, NY)

A little pricey. Bought 2 Tuli heal cups for half the price. They work just as well. They tend to curl and sometimes slide. Other than that they do make being on my feet less painful.


Was this review helpful to you?


3 of 3 people found the following review helpful:

Excellent, January 27, 2009
By Beto van Beethoven(Santa Ana, Costa Rica)

I got this Product as my Doctor prescribed it. I had terrible pain in my left foot, my heel and arch area were in constant pain. I started using these heel spur cushions and the pain is almost gone. I use them everyday I go out of the house. Great product, good customer service.


Was this review helpful to you?


4 of 4 people found the following review helpful:

Head of Heels, January 27, 2009
By Lynbarbie(Belfast, Maine)

I have nothing against the product but it was recommended by my podiatrist for planter fasciitis and I have had them for over a month it has given me some (slight) relief but not as much as I had hoped for. The price was a bit much for something that isn't working as well as I had hoped. Anyone needing more cushion should give them a try.


Was this review helpful to you?


Comment about this Product

© 2012 Bauerfeind-Store.com, Inc. DBA Pain Reliever Stores